Online Programming from the Library - Week of 1/11/21

Stay connected while staying home with online programming from the Library.

Did you know that you can continue to stay connected to the Library while staying home? How would you like to participate in a virtual storytime with your family or receive resume help all from the comfort of your couch? Join Charlotte Mecklenburg Library every week for a wide range of online programming for children, teens and adults. See a complete listing of this upcoming programming for the week of 1/11/2021 below. Click the corresponding links for more information and register for programs where applicable.

Daily appointments for Reading Buddies and Tutoring and Enrichment for school-age children can be accessed by clicking here. Adult Book Clubs, Writing Groups and Conversation Clubs happen weekly too!

Monday 1/11

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Davidson Branch Family Storytime – 10 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Career Talk Over Coffee – 10 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

Baby Sing and Sign Storytime – 10:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Mindful Monday – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Technology Tutoring – 2 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Steele Creek Branch Creating with Books: Preschool STEAM – 2 p.m. (Children’s programming)  register

University City Family Storytime – 3 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Stronger Together: Support for Your Job Search – 4 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Davidson Story Explorers – 4 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

My Next Step for Teens – 4 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Independence Regional Branch STEAM 101: Gourmet Hot Chocolate for Teens – 4 p.m. (Teen programming)   register

Clayworks Workshop – 5 p.m. (Children's programming)  register

Mountain Island Branch Evening Storytime – 5:30 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Avoiding Eviction: Know Your Rights and Resources Presented by LegalAid of North Carolina – 6 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

 

Tuesday 1/12       

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Matthews Branch Family Storytime – 10:15 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Sugar Creek Branch Preschool Storytime: Just for Me – 10:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Book a Librarian - Business Research – 11 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

Hickory Grove Branch Preschool Storytime – 11 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn  more

Career Development Intensive Coaching – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Healthy Living for Brain and Body – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Parent Lunch and Learn: Emotional Support for Young Families – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)   register

Career Development Intensive Coaching – 12:30 p.m. (Adult programming)   register

History's Mysteries: How our Post Office Created America – 1 p.m. (Adult programming) 

Technology Tutoring – 2 p.m.   register

Story Explorers – 2 p.m. (Children’s programming)   learn more

Mock Interview for Teens – 3 p.m. (Teen programming)  learn more

West Boulevard Branch Family Storytime – 3 p.m. (Children’s programming)  learn more

Writing Group for Teens – 4 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Hickory Grove Preteen Scene: Comic Book Club – 4:30 p.m. (Children’s programming)  register

Matthews Branch Chess Club – 5 p.m. (Children’s programming) register

South Boulevard STEAM 101 Art Club for Teens – 6 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Teen Trivia Night: JackBox Games – 6 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Plaza Midwood Branch Pajama Storytime – 7 p.m. (Children’s programming)  learn more

 

Wednesday 1/13

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Cornelius Branch Family Storytime – 10 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Mountain Island Branch Family Storytime – 10:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Mint Hill Branch Family Storytime – 11:15 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Finding Your Roots Using Ancestry.com: Library Edition – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)

Answering Interview Questions – 1:30 p.m. (Adult programming)   

Technology Tutoring – 2 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

South Boulevard Branch Listen and Move Storytime – 2 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

North County Regional Preschool STEM Program – 4 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Random Fandom Teen Trivia – 4 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

French Conversation Club for Teens – 4 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Hickory Grove Branch Community Service for Teens – 4:30 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

News Literacy with Checkology – 5 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Welcome CLT: Citizenship – 6 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Learning Circle: The 1619 Project – 6 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

 

Thursday 1/14

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

South Park Branch Family Storytime – 10 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Allegra Westbrooks Branch Family Storytime – 10:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Book a Librarian - Business Research – 11 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

Independence Branch Family Storytime – 11 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Career Development Intensive Coaching – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Career Development Intensive Coaching – 12:30 p.m. (Adult programming)   register

Technology Tutoring – 2 p.m.  (Adult programming)   register

Sugar Creek Branch Story Explorers – 3 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Learning Circle: Functional Fitness – 4 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Artists at Home: Basic Photography Program for Teens – 4:30 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Allegra Westbrooks Clayworks Pottery Workshop – 5 p.m. (Children’s programming)  register

Social (In)Justice Teen Book Club – 6 p.m. (Teen programming) register

Transform Your Resume – 6 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Fragile Democracy: The Struggle Over Race and Voting Rights in North Carolina – 6:30 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

 

Friday 1/15

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

ImaginOn Branch Family Storytime – 10:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Ted Talk Discussion Group: New Year's Resolutions – 11 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

Mindful Friday – 12 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

Teen Book Club: Discussion and Digital Games – 3 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Canva Design Class: The Basics – 3 p.m. (Adult programming)  register

 

Saturday 1/16

Family Storytime – 9:30 a.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

Let's Get Graphic: A Discussion of the History of Graphic Novels and Comic Books – 10 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

Learning Circle: Let's Get Organized – 11 a.m. (Adult programming)  register

I can Read Black Stories (Facebook Live) – 11 a.m. (Children's programming)  

Sugar Creek Branch Story Explorers – 1 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn more

South Boulevard Branch Creando con Libros – 2 p.m. (Children's programming)  learn  more

Fundamentals of Chess for Teens – 2 p.m. (Teen programming)  register

Bullet Journal Group – 2 p.m. (Adult programming)  register